SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Seed Information

Common Name: AFRICAN DREAM ROOT - 2
Scientific Name: Silene undulata
Alternative Names: Large-flowered Campian, unozitholana, ubulawu, undlela zimhlophe (isiXhosa); kleinwildetabak (Afr.)

Package Format0.20g
PriceR43.00

Description

  • Biennial
  • Silene undulata is native to the Eastern Cape of South Africa.
  • It is tolerant of extreme heat and cold to −5 °C.
  • Silene undulata bears white to pale pink, scented flowers about 20-40mm in size between October and April and they only open in the late afternoon.
  • It needs full sun and well-drained soil.
  • Silene undulata appears messy in a garden bed or formal situation.

Parts Used

  • It is a biennial to short lived perennial and the root can be harvested after the second year.

Other Uses

  • Silene undulata is regarded by the Xhosa people as a sacred plant.
  • Its root is traditionally used to induce vivid (and according to the Xhosa, prophetic) lucid dreams during the initiation process of shamans.
  • For amaXhosa people dreams are considered to be a means of direct communication between the living and the ancestors, and dreams are closely integrated into traditional healing practices.
  • Good dreams are considered to be those directly connected with the ancestors while bad dreams as being sent by someone who wishes to harm the dreamer.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List