SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Seed Information

Common Name: AGASTACHE - LICORICE MINT HYSSOP
Scientific Name: Agastache rupestris
Alternative Names: Threadleaf Giant Hyssop

Package Format0.15g (200s)
PriceR37.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Licorice mint hyssop is a wildflower of the mint family native to the mountain slopes of Arizona and New Mexico.
  • It is an upright, clump-forming perennial that grows 45 – 60cm tall and bears small, tubular, 2-lipped, salmon/burnt orange flowers with purplish calyxes on erect salvia-like flower spikes in summer.
  • Their square stems have narrow, aromatic anise scented and thread-like grey-green leaves.
  • The tubular flowers produce copious quantities of nectar for hummingbird and butterflies.
  • Licorice mint hyssop is easily grown in well-drained soils in full sun to partial shade.
  • Plants tolerate heat and dry soils once established.
  • Deadhead spent flowers to promote additional bloom.
  • It may also be grown in containers - pinch back foliage tips in spring to limit mature plant height.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List