SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - BLUEBERRY 'Legacy'
Scientific Name: Vaccinium corymbosum 'Legacy'

Package FormatN/A
PriceR150.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Blueberry 'Legacy' is a vigorous and productive grower and a highbush variety of blueberry.
  • They grow to between 5-9 feet in height.
  • They require the most consistent pruning of the blueberry varieties
  • Hardy, semi-deciduous.
  • More tolerant of warmer areas.
  • Sun or partial shade.
  • Needs acidic soil.

Culinary Uses

  • One of the best flavored varieties with exellent cold storage ability.

Parts Used

  • The berries.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Contains Arbutin - acts as a urinary antiseptic.
  • Potent antioxidant, improving blood flow to skin, eyes and nervous system -
  • thus preventing microcirculatory deterioration that results in mental and physical ageing.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List