SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: FRUIT - FIG ‘DEANNA’
Scientific Name: Ficus carica x hybrida ‘Deanna’

Package FormatN/A
PriceR145.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Bears very large crop of early figs.
  • Very large round to flattish green skinned figs turning slightly yellow when ripe.
  • Flesh is light straw colored and sweat fruit.
  • Main crop ripens from late January.
  • One of the best white fig varieties available.
  • Highly recommended for all round use.
  • A very strong grower and heavy bearer.
  • Suitable for most regions of the country.
  • Show good resistance against splitting.

Culinary Uses

  • Multi-purpose: eating, jams, drying and has good shelf live.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Internally for constipation, sore throat, cough, bronchial infections and inflammation of the trachea.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List