SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: JASMINE, WILD JASMINE
Scientific Name: Schrebera alata
Alternative Names: mulungwi (Ve), umGwenye-hlangula (Xho), umGwenya-hlungulu, umSishane-wehlanze, umTshwatshwala, loziphungwane (Zu

Package FormatN/A
PriceR100.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • SA Tree No: 612.
  • The indigenous Wild Jasmine occurs on the margins of forest and the bushveld areas of Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, and KwaZulu-Natal.
  • It is a fairly hardy, evergreen quick-growing tree or shrub, 4-15 m high, with shiny dark green leaves and clusters of lovely waxy trumpet-shaped white to dark pinkish red flowers, with reddish brown hairs near the mouth of the corolla tube.
  • They are sweet-scented with the fragrance stronger in the evening.
  • Flowering time is September – attracting bees, butterflies and moths to the garden.
  • The fruits are pear-shaped and shiny green, turning brown in maturity and becoming woody.
  • It is mainly used as a water-wise, decorative and ornamental garden plant.
  • These trees prefer warm environments and young plants must be sheltered to prevent frost damage.
  • Prune into a standard to create a very decorative tree for a sun/ semi-shade position.
  • Lovely tree for a small garden where it can be planted in clusters to form a forest effect.

Other Uses

  • This tree is planted for shade on coffee farms.
  • The wood is extremely hard, heavy and durable so it is used for timber, construction, fuel and to make charcoal and also to make small items such as spoons.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List