SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: FAMEFLOWER
Scientific Name: Talinum paniculatum
Alternative Names: Pink Baby's Breath, Jewels of Opar

Package FormatN/A
PriceR57.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Fameflower is founde from S USA to C America, widely naturalized in China and Indochina.
  • It is a deciduous perennial that has attractive, succulent-looking foliage and bears arching panicles adorned with light to hot pink star-shaped flowers.
  • Fameflower is not endemic to South Africa but does occur in the Eastern Cape, Gauteng and KwaZulu-Natal where it is sometimes harvested from the wild for its edible leaves.
  • It prefers well-drained soil and full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Young leaves and stems are eaten fresh in salads, added to soups or cooked briefly as a vegetable.

Parts Used

  • Young shoots are picked when the plants are 30cm tall and leaves are fully developed.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • A slightly sour, mucilaginous herb that reputedly has ginseng-like effects.
  • The root is used in folk medicine in parts of SE Asia as a substitute for Panax ginseng.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List