SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: WORMWOOD - VIRGATE WORMWOOD
Scientific Name: Artemisia scoparia
Alternative Names: Capillary Wormwood, Redstem wormwood

Package FormatN/A
PriceR59.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Artemisia scoparia is an Eurasian Artemisia that is widespread across much of Eurasia from France to Japan, including China, India, Russia, Germany, Poland, central and southwest Asia.
  • It is an aromatic herb that has a variable lifespan and can be treated as an annual, biennial or a perennial.
  • The plant is a dark green and has numerously-branched stems that can grow to a height of 40 to 90 cm.
  • The leaves are simple, alternately arranged and each leaf has a serrated margin that is either lobed or without lobes.
  • Flowers take the form of discs and have a width of 1.5 to 2.5 mm.
  • It needs well-drained, slightly alkaline soil in sun and they are longer lived, more hardy and more aromatic when grown in a poor dry soil

Culinary Uses

  • The young leaves are edible and one can incorporate them into dishes that require vegetables.

Parts Used

  • The aerial parts.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Artemisia scoparia is an important traditional Chinese medicine.
  • It is antibacterial and is used in the treatment of jaundice, hepatitis and inflammation of the gall bladder.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List