SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL HOLY - TULSI TEMPERATE
Scientific Name: Ocimum africanum

Package FormatN/A
PriceR52.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Annual
  • Tulsi Temperate is native from East Africa to India.
  • In India, they are considered very sacred plants and are often grown outside of a dwelling to protect the home.
  • It is a bushy plant with small leaves and purple flowers with powerfully aromatic compounds.
  • Tulsi Temperate needs full sun and is frost hardy.

Culinary Uses

  • Tulsi is the most sought after medicinal plants to grow for tea due to its delicious taste and tutti-frutti fragrance.

Parts Used

  • The above-ground parts.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Traditional use (Ayurveda):
  • It has broad medicinal actions including support for stress, anxiety, heart disease, arthritis, dementia as well as being antiviral, antimicrobial and containing very beneficial anti-inflammatory constituents.
  • Tulsi is known as an herbal adaptogen and helps the body to adapt to both physical and emotional stressors.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List