SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - SALVIA ‘AFRICAN SKY’
Scientific Name: Salvia chamelaeagnea x scabra
Alternative Names: Sage Beautiful Blue

Package FormatN/A
PriceR64.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Salvia 'Beautiful Blue' is a very hardy, evergreen small shrub with aromatic, minty-scented foliage.
  • Hundreds of sky-blue funnel-shaped flowers on upright sprays are blooming for months in summer.
  • When the flowers fall off, the decorative calyx remains and are an added feature.
  • Needs well-drained soil in full sun or semi-shade.
  • This tough plant tolerates very dry conditions and should not be over-watered.
  • Prune back hard once a year.
  • Nectar plant for Sunbirds.
  • Good container plant and mid-height addition to the flower bed.
  • A good cut flower.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List