SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - ROUGH WHITE
Scientific Name: Salvia chamelaeagnea 'Alba'

Package FormatN/A
PriceR69.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Kaapse fynbos.
  • Drought resistant.
  • Hardy evergreen.
  • Full sun and regular water, especially in winter.
  • Well adapted to survive fires (which regularly sweep through the fynbos vegetation).
  • Provides texture contrast in a planting.
  • Can plant in a container.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowers.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Coughs, colds, diarrhoea and colic.
  • Heartburn and flatulence.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List