SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BASIL SWEET - DARK OPAL
Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum species

Package FormatN/A
PriceR49.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Annual
  • -

Culinary Uses

  • Spicy warm flavour.
  • Salad, tomato and tomato based dishes, pasta sauces (notably pesto), vegetables (especially beans, peppers and brinjal) and soups.
  • When added fresh to rice and pastas - provides a stunning colour contrast.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Restorative, warming, sedative.
  • Bacterial infection and intestinal parasites.
  • Fever, migraine, feverish illnesses - colds and flu.
  • Digestion: relaxes spasms, nausea, abdominal cramps, gastroenteritis.
  • Insomnia, low spirits, anxiety and exhaustion.
  • Acne, insect stings and skin infection.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List