SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - PELARGONIUM APPENDICULATUM
Scientific Name: Pelargonium appendiculatum

Package FormatN/A
PriceR59.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa.
  • Geophyte (tuberous) plant to 30 cm tall with a very short stem, covered with grey, irregularly incised, silky feathery leaves.
  • The flowers are white or pale yellow.
  • Ideal for Bonsai.
  • Needs deep sandy or clayey soils.
  • Threatened by ongoing, rapid habitat loss to potato and rooibos tea cultivation as well as heavy grazingin the natural habitat.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List