SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: FIGWORT - COMMON FIGWORT
Scientific Name: Scrophularia nodosa

Package FormatN/A
PriceR59.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Figwort is native to the open woodlands in the Northern Hemisphere.
  • It can grow up to 0.7m and is an upright, leafy plant with square stems, oval leaves and pea-sized maroon, greenish, or yellow flowers.
  • Figwort is fully hardy and needs moist to wet soil in sun or partial shade.

Parts Used

  • Whole plants are cut when flowering and dried for later use.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Figwort’s scientific name is derived from the traditional use of the plant against scrofula - an old term for lymphatic infections connected to tuberculosis.
  • In this condition, the lymph nodes of the neck, infected with tuberculosis, swell to form hard, protruding lumps beneath the skin.
  • Today it still assists with conditions of the skin where swelling and a disrupted lymphatic function is a problem.
  • It is considered as an alterative - a herb that can alters the constitution and composition of the blood and lymph by restoring the correct removal of cellular waste and encouraging the uptake of nutrition by the cells.
  • Taken internally it supports detoxifying the body and to remove impurities, stagnant infections and to clean the lymph nodes and systems.
  • Modern herbalists employs figwort to treat chronic skin conditions (eczema, psoriasis, pruritis), mastitis, swollen lymph nodes and poor circulation.
  • It can be made into ointments to use topically on burns, wounds, swellings, ulcers and skin inflammation.
  • Figwort is a mild diuretic that encourages the removal of wastes through the kidneys.
  • Some people take figwort as a “water pill” to relieve bloating by increasing urine production.
  • Others use figwort as a substitute for devil's claw, because the two herbs contain similar chemicals.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List