SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: VINE - CHAMELEON VINE
Scientific Name: Combretum fruticosum
Alternative Names: Orange Flame Vine

Package FormatN/A
PriceR59.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Chameleon vine is a species of bush willow that occurs from Mexico to northern Argentina.
  • It is a small to large climbing shrub that reaches up to 3 m. in height without a support and up to 11 m. with a support.
  • Flowers appear in summer and are yellowish to reddish, small, and grouped in axillar spikes 8 to 16 cm long and followed by reddish brown fruit.
  • The showy flowers are full of nectar and much visited by insects and hummingbirds.
  • Plant in full sun or partial shade – will do well with regular or occasional watering.
  • It is hardy and evergreen to -3°C.
  • Responds well to pruning - you can cut it back and keep it into a medium sized shrub.

Parts Used

  • The branches.

Other Uses

  • The branches are used for weaving coarse baskets.
  • They can also be used as a substitute for rope - for tying firewood and for other temporary uses.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List