SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BULBINE - BUSHY BULBINE, GEEL KATSTERT
Scientific Name: Bulbine abyssinica
Alternative Names: ibhucu (Zu), intelezi (Xho), moetsa-mollo (Sotho)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR59.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous.
  • Hardy, evergreen, drought resistant, succulent.
  • Brilliant star-shaped, yellow flowers.
  • Ideal as a rockery or bedding plant in well-drained soil and full sun.
  • Stays compact and does not spread.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Traditional medicine to treat dysentery, bilharzia and cracked lips.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List