SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: ROSEMARY - AFRICAN, PINK
Scientific Name: Eriocephalus africanus 'pink'
Alternative Names: Kapokbos, Wilde Roosmaryn (Afr)

Package FormatN/A
PriceR92.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Height and spread 1m
  • Half-hardy, evergreen perennial
  • Clusters of small pink flowers, white seed
  • Full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Lamb, meat, chicken, soup, potjies and vegetable stews.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Antibacterial, diuretic, relaxant.
  • Ingredient of Vicks.
  • Treat coughs, colds, flatulence, colic.
  • Foot bath for swollen legs.
  • Stimulates onset of menstruation.
  • Infusion of leaves – stimulates hair growth and
  • controls dandruff.

For Animals. It is said that

  • Indigenous to South Africa
  • Height and spread 1m
  • Half-hardy, evergreen perennial
  • Clusters of small white flowers, white seed
  • Full sun.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List