SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: STINGING NETTLE
Scientific Name: Urtica dioica

Package FormatN/A
PriceR59.00

Seed Pricing Latest Pricelists

Urtica dioica
Urtica dioica

Description

  • Perennial
  • Perennial stinging nettle is native to Eurasia.
  • It is an erect herb with drooping ovate, pointed, deeply toothed leaves which are covered with bristly stinging hairs.
  • Minute green flowers, with males and females on seperate plants, are borne in pendulous clusters in summer.
  • It needs moist nitrogen-rich soil in sun or dappled shade.
  • Seeds can be sown in spring.

Culinary Uses

  • Young leaves are cooked like spinach, made into soup, added to meat, egg and vegetable dishes.
  • An ingredient of herbal beer.

Parts Used

  • Leaves and flowering tops
  • Fine hair on leaves and stems cause skin irritation. Use gloves to harvest.
  • Cure - apply Bulbine juice

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Nutritional supplement.
  • Rich in calcium, potassium, iron, flavonoids
  • High Vitamin C content - help body absorbs iron properly
  • Rheumatism, arthritis, gout
  • Natural diuretic - cleanse system
  • Prevent and treat kidney gravel
  • Roots treat enlarged prostate
  • Analgesic (pynstillend)
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Tonic for debilitated conditions (verswaktes) and anaemia
  • Stop nose bleeds
  • Hayfever, asthma, eczema, itchy skin
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List