SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Seed Information

Common Name: SAGE - SAGE ‘HOT TRUMPETS’
Scientific Name: Salvia roemeriana 'Hot Trumpets'
Alternative Names: Dwarf crimson-flowered sage 'Hot Trumpets', Roemer's sage 'Hot Trumpets', Cedar sage 'Hot Trumpets'

Package Format0.20g
PriceR35.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Salvia roemeriana is a dwarf sage native to the limestone outcrops in central Texas and adjacent Mexico.
  • It is a compact, woody-based perennial reaching to around 30cm tall with spice-scented, heart-shaped, scalloped deep-green leaves.
  • Salvia roemeriana has erect stems and bears masses of lightly fragrant, trumpet-shaped, bright red flowers from early summer into autumn.
  • Regularly removing old stems extends and enhances flowering.
  • It will do best in sun to partial shade, a pH above 6.0 and a wide range of well-drained soils.
  • Ideal for both borders and pots.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Seed List