SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: BERRY - ELDERBERRY, BLACK
Scientific Name: Sambucus nigra ‘Black Lace’

Package FormatN/A
PriceR90.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Black Lace Elderberry is an ornamental perennial with deeply cut dark purple foliage, lemon-scented, pink flowers and dark blackish-red fruits.
  • It is a large, upright, deciduous shrub that can grow up to 1.5m.
  • The intense purple black foliage is finely cut like lace, giving it an effect similar to that of Japanese maple.
  • Black Lace Elderberry can be used in just about any landscape setting or as a potted shrub on the patio.
  • It will tolerate a wide range of soils – but will do good in moist as well as dry soil and do not have a problem with acid or alkaline soils.
  • It needs full sun to partial shade.
  • Regular pruning of the will promote growth of additional purple leaves.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List