SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: SAGE - WOOLY SAGE
Scientific Name: Phlomis italica
Alternative Names: Barlearic Island Sage

Package FormatN/A
PriceR62.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Wooly Sage is native to the Balearic Islands.
  • Ornamental.
  • It is an evergreen, striking foliage plant with an upright stem and long narrow, dull green upstanding leaves covered with white wool.
  • Wooly Sage bears clusters of lilac to pink, hooded flowers surround long stems at the internodes, in summer.
  • It needs full sun or light shade and well drained soil.
  • This is a very good plant for creating an informal, cottage style effect.
  • Cut back to about half its size in autumn to renew growth and maintain a bushy shape.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List