SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: INDIAN LIQUORICE
Scientific Name: Abrus precatorius
Alternative Names: Coral Pea, Crab's Eyes, Jequirity

Package FormatN/A
PriceRN/A

Description

  • Perennial
  • Indian Liquorice is native to India.
  • It is a deciduous vine with pinnate leaves divided into 8 - 17 pairs of leaflets that is tasting like liquorice.
  • In summer pink-purple and sometimes white flowers are produced in recemes followed by pods containing scarlet, black-tipped seeds.
  • It needs rich, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade.
  • In temperate regions it dies back in winter and will grow out again in spring.

Parts Used

  • The leaves are picked and dried during the growing season.
  • The ripe seeds are poisonous and may only be ground for pastes to use externally.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • A tea made with the leaves are used internally for sore throats and dry coughs.
  • The seeds are made into a paste to apply externally to skin disease and leprosy.
  • THE SEEDS ARE NOT TO BE TAKEN INTERNALLY - IT IS POISONOUS.

Other Uses

  • The seeds are popular worldwide as beads for rosaries, necklaces and as a charm against illness.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List