SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: ROSEMARY - SILVER FOX
Scientific Name: Rosmarinus officinalis ‘Silver fox’

Package FormatN/A
PriceR57.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • pERENNIAL
  • Evergreen perennial.
  • Full sun.

Culinary Uses

  • Flavour meat, poultry, baked foods, vegetable dishes - potatoes, soups, stews, tea, bread, biscuits, scones.

Parts Used

  • Leaves, sprigs and flowers

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Improves memory, stimulate nervous system.
  • Anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory.
  • Helps depression, migraine, disorders of liver, sluggish digestion, long-term stress, chronic illness.
  • Chew a flower to cleanse breath after eating garlic.
  • Antiseptic gargle/ mouthwash.
  • Hair rinse to stimulate hair growth after chemotherapy.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List