SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: AGASTACHE - AGASTACHE CANA
Scientific Name: Agastache cana
Alternative Names: Mosquito Plant

Package Format4L bag
PriceR57.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Agastache cana is native to the mountain slopes of New Mexico and Texas.
  • It is hardy, grows up to 1m and is a prolific bloomer with showy rose-pink to purple flower spikes from summer to autumn.
  • Agastache cana needs low maintenance, is draught tolerant and prefers well-drained soil in sun.
  • It likes a neutral pH and can take heavy frost.
  • Agastache cana attracts bees, butterflies and hummingbirds.

Culinary Uses

  • The flowers and leaves.

Parts Used

  • The flowers and leaves flower can be used in tea.

Other Uses

  • Agastache cana is known as a natural mosquito repellent and it works in the same way as the citronella-geranium.
  • It has a highly flavoured oil that deter many flying insects, including mosquitos.
  • In order to release the mosquito-repelling odour, the plant needs to be crushed and rubbed onto surfaces.
  • Many people rub the crushed plant directly to their skin.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List