SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: GERANIUM - CITRONELLA
Scientific Name: Pelargonium citronellum
Alternative Names: Suurlemoen malva

Package FormatN/A
PriceR75.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Citronella Pelargonium is indigenous to South Africa.
  • It grows in a small area near Ladismith in south-eastern Western Cape on the northern foothills of Langeberg Mountains.
  • Citronella Pelargonium is an evergreen, bushy shrub that have a strong, clean, lemon fragrance.
  • It grows up to 2m high and can spreads to 1m.
  • The leaves are palmately shaped with sharply pointed lobes and the flowers are pink-purple with a conspicuous dark marking on the two larger upper petals, the three smaller lower petals have no markings.
  • It will do best in full sun and well-drained, sandy soil with water all year round, although it will withstand drought.
  • Citronella Pelargonium can be planted in containers and grown in light shade, where it's foliage is decorative but it will flower less.

Culinary Uses

  • The leaves may be infused to make tea, and used fresh to flavour desserts, punch and vinegar.

Parts Used

  • The Leaves.

Other Uses

  • It can be used as a companion plant to repel pests, as the lemon scent has natural insecticidal properties.
  • The leaves can also be used in potpourri and finger bowls.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List