SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: JASMINE - ORANGE JASMINE
Scientific Name: Murraya excotica

Package FormatN/A
PriceR125.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Small, tropical, evergreen perennial.
  • Clusters of white flowers with a strong, pleasant citrus fragrance followed by red fruits.
  • Fairly frost resistant once established.
  • Needs moderate watering.
  • Adapts well to trimming and training - hedge shape or a small tree form.
  • Good container plant.
  • Relatively slow growing.
  • Will tolerate semi-shade or full sun.
  • Plant near bee hives as food for the bees and as protection from harsh winds.
  • The foliage is excellent for flower arranging.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List