SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: HOLLYHOCK - MIXED COLORS, DWARF
Scientific Name: Alcea rosea

Package Format5L bag
PriceR52.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Erect perennial, attractive single/double flowers
  • Full sun.
  • Cut back in autumn

Culinary Uses

  • Edible flowers - add to butters, soups and stews

Parts Used

  • Flowers, leaves, roots

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Roots: Counters excess stomach acid, peptic ulceration and gastritis.
  • Mildly laxative.
  • Intestinal problems: help ileitis (kronkelderm ontsteking), colitis, diverticulitis, irritable bowl syndrome.
  • Teething babies.
  • Prepare ointment - boils, abscesses.
  • Mouthwash for inflammation.
  • Leaves: Protects mucous membranes - help dry coughs, bronchial asthma, -congestion and pleurishy (borsvliesontsteking)
  • Flowers: Lotion for skin inflammation, rashes, boils, abscesses
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff
We might be out of stock for this specific plant. Please contact us for more information

Back to Plant List