SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: MINT - CORSICAN
Scientific Name: Menta requieni

Package FormatN/A
PriceR57.00

Latest Pricelists

Description

  • Perennial
  • Prostrate.
  • Ground cover
  • Herb lawn - plant between stepping stones
  • Partial shade / full sun
  • Pleasant peppermint fragrance
  • Not edible

Parts Used

  • Leaves and sprigs

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Open sinuses: crush leaves in hand and inhale fragrance

Other Uses

  • Mosquito repellent
  • Companion planting: Grow under roses/ fruit trees to keep pests away
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List