SACoronavirus Resource and News Portal

Plant Information

Common Name: TREE - FLUTE WILLOW
Scientific Name: Salix mucronata subsp. woodii
Alternative Names: Wildewilgerboom (afr), Munengeledzi (venda), Mogokare (n. sotho), Umngcunube (xhosa), Umnyezane, Umzekana (zulu).

Package FormatN/A
PriceR90.00

Description

  • Perennial
  • Salix mucronata is indigenous and naturally found in a riverine habitat, along the stream and river banks of northern KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and Limpopo flowing into the Indian Ocean.
  • It is a tall, evergreen to semi-deciduous tree that has an open crown and slightly drooping branches that may grow to 12 m, but usually does not reach much beyond 3 m (SA Tree List No. 36.2).
  • The foliage is simple and alternate with tapered ends and has a darker green colour on top with a lighter shade beneath.
  • Tiny yellow male and green female flowers grow in spikes in early spring and sometimes again in autumn.
  • The fruit is a small capsule that splits to release tufted, woolly seeds that are wind dispersed.
  • The Flute Willow is a hardy, fast grower and able to withstand frost and drought conditions although it prefers damp conditions.
  • Plant in sun or semi-shade.

Parts Used

  • The branch tips, leaves and roots.

Medicinal Uses. It is said that

  • Aspirin is a derivative of the willow species.
  • Willows contain salicortin and salicin.
  • Traditional uses includes applying bark powder to burns and brewing tea from the leaves to treat rheumatism and fever.
  • The tea also acts as a mild laxative.

For Animals. It is said that

  • A good fodder tree, leaves are eaten by livestock.

Other Uses

  • Tree branches are used to make baskets and the wood is carved to make household, as well as decorative items.
The information contained within this website is for educational purposes only. This site merely recounts the traditional uses of specific plants as recorded through history. Always seek advice from a medical practitioner.

Mountain Herb Estate, and its representatives will not be held responsible for the improper use of any plants or documentation provided. By use of this site and the information contained herein you agree to hold harmless Mountain Herb Estate, its affiliates and staff

Back to Plant List